How Arbutin Helps in Getting Rid of Acne Scars

How Arbutin Helps in Getting Rid of Acne ScarsPossibly even worse than acne is the long-term effect that comes with it. As much as the growth of pimples, blackheads and whiteheads on your skin can cause you to worry endlessly for days, any scarring that comes as an aftereffect would last longer. For those who worry about this, arbutin has become quite a popular ingredient for acne scar treatment.

Arbutin and Acne Scars

Arbutin comes from the bearberry shrub’s leaves and can be found in pears and in some kinds of wheat as well. Used as a skin care ingredient since the 1960s, it has been combined with different moisturizers, vitamins and acids to help reduce dark spots, freckles, scars and other blemishes on the skin. It has the ability to inhibit the production of tyrosinase, which is an enzyme that completes the production of melanin. Melanin is responsible for the color of your skin and hair, as well as the pupil and iris of your eyes. Because of this, your skin becomes lighter and any discoloration and blemish on your skin will fade naturally through constant use. But Arbutin does not help inhibit the growth of acne as some people believe. It only helps you get rid of the scarring that comes after an acne breakout.

The Downside of Arbutin

What sets arbutin apart from other ingredients with the same properties is that it takes longer for it to complete the process of making those blemishes fade. Sometimes, it would take weeks or even months before results become obvious and visible. This could turn out to be a good thing though, as products and ingredients that show instant results often turn out to be harsher on the skin as well. So far, no major side effects have also been reported for arbutin use. However, you may show an allergic reaction to it if you have overly sensitive skin so make sure you do a patch test first before using it for the first time.

Because of the minimal side effects that arbutin has, take the time out to try just how effective it could be as an acne scar treatment. There are creams and other products that you can purchase containing this ingredient, often with other vitamins and ingredients that could help you out in maintaining your skin. Using it as for acne scar treatment will not only heighten the possibility of lighter skin, it will also help you get rid of other blemishes on your skin.

How Efficient is Kojic Acid for Acne Scars?

How Efficient is Kojic Acid for Acne Scars?A quick look at a lot of skincare products will reveal that kojic acid is one of the active ingredients that they use. It was originally discovered in mushrooms found in Japan in 1989. Primarily a skin lightening agent, it is used by those who want to reduce or minimize freckles and dark spots on their skin. More importantly, you can use kojic acid for acne scars that you’ve been trying to get rid of.

How Does Kojic Acid Work?

Kojic acid is often used to lighten the skin by inhibiting the production of melanin on your skin, going deep into your skin’s deeper layers to do so. It goes after the enzyme called tyrosinase which regulates melanin production. Melanin is a pigment that ranges from dark brown to black and is responsible for giving your hair and your skin its color. From the range of hues, it is a given that people with darker complexion have more melanin on their skin. When used in the right doses, it takes three months to work its magic. Of course, it may take longer to work on some people depending on the skin type and the person’s natural skin color.

Using Kojic Acid for Acne Scars and Acne

Because kojic acid has the ability to lighten skin, it evens out any form of discoloration seen on your skin’s surface. This would, of course, include scarring and dark spots, making the use of kojic acid for acne scars very effective.

The great thing about kojic acid is that it also works great against acne itself and not just on the scars that it would leave. It has antibacterial properties, therefore helping you get rid of existing acne and stopping more of it on its tracks even before they even begin to form. It also has the ability to reduce the skin’s pH levels, therefore increasing the level of acidity on the skin as a result. This is also part of kojic acid’s antibacterial properties as higher acidity would mean a less conducive environment for bacteria to grow along with other similar organisms that thrive on alkaline. It could also count as a form of exfoliant, helping your skin shed some of its older layers. These layers also trigger acne growth, as dead skin cells combined with the oil on your skin would clog up pores and cause pimples to form.

Other Uses

Kojic acid is effective against the skin disorder melasma, a skin condition that causes skin discoloration. This is common for pregnant women as melasma is a common side effect of pregnancy hormones. Kojic acid is also great in keeping food presentable as it has the ability to preserve the color of food from the surface.

Side Effects

Understandably, kojic acid could make your skin more sensitive as it lightens it. Because of this, it should be used in proper amounts and should come with added precaution. Especially during hot sunny days, make sure you put a generous amount of sunscreen and wear clothing that could shield your skin from the sun’s rays.