With the abundance of essential oils and plant products which you can use for making your skin naturally radiant, it is only a matter of knowing which oil will work for you and your particular skin concern. Tamanu oil for scars is one natural solution you may want to look into if you would like to deal with the acne scars left on your face.
Properties of Tamanu Oil
Tamanu oil is one of the latest trends when it comes to natural oils which you can use for beauty purposes. You may or may not heard of it before, but with the many other options available, not knowing much about its great effect particularly on scars may have made you just pass on it while shopping for your skin care. It comes from the nut of the plant Calophyllum inophyllum or the Calophyllum tacamahaca, which is also known as the ati tree.
It is used for cosmetic purposes, and the tamanu oil for treating scars make up about 70%-75% of the nut when properly pressed. It is one of the ingredients for naturally nourishing products and it has linoleic acid, oleic acid, stearic, acid, and palmitic acid which are all fatty acids that the skin can benefit from.
More studies are still being conducted to fully understand the properties and beneficial effects of tamanu oil but the fact alone that this natural plant product is rich in fatty acids makes it a great natural addition for cosmetic products. Apart from that, it also has antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, as well as antioxidant effects which all work together to give you improved skin health.
You don’t have to use a lot of tamanu oil for scars, and because of its properties, it has been known to reduce the healing time of traumatized skin from acne as well as those more sensitive and scarred areas which have resulted from your previous acne breakouts.
How to Use Tamanu Oil for Scars
The natural composition of tamanu oil makes it a great substance to promote cicatrization or the regeneration of your skin. Because of this, your acne scars may heal faster compared to when you use other products. You can use it as a spot treatment which you can apply on problem areas, or add some of the oil to your moisturizer or facial lotion for a more even application.
Tamanu oil also has delta-tocotrienol which is a form of vitamin E, and calophyllolide which has anti-inflammatory effects—both of which are good when you have skin problems. Tamanu oil for scars also happens to be a great natural solution for the following skin conditions:
- Athlete’s foot
Tamanu oil has the wonderful effect of soothing your skin, alleviating the pain, and bringing it back to its optimum health by simply adding it to your skin care routine. You must note, however, that while it is safe for general use, you may want to perform a skin test on a patch of skin in your inner arm first before using it for your face to avoid irritation, allergic reactions or redness. Other than that, you can enjoy the great effects of tamanu oil!